CMIS Logo
Committee Management Information Service
You are here:   Committees > Historic Committees

Appointments Committee

To make the appointments of the Chief Fire Officer, Deputy Chief Fire Officer and Assistant Chief Officers. To shortlist and interview candidates for appointment as independent Members of the Standards Committee and to make a recommendation to the Authority as to the person/s to be appointed. To submit its minutes to the Authority.
23 June 2008 - 21 June 2009
Fixed
None
  • Members
  • Meetings
  • Other Information

Meetings

Meeting Date - Start Time : End TimeVenueStatusCalendar
02 March 2009 - 14:00 : TBCFire Service HQScheduled
17 March 2009 - 09:30 : 17:00Fire Service HQScheduled

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Labour
Councillor Keith Chambers Member 23/06/2008 - 21/06/2009
Conservative
Councillor Stuart Davis Member 23/06/2008 - 26/06/2010
Liberal Democrat
Councillor Neil Eustace Member 23/06/2008 - 21/06/2009
Conservative
Councillor Peter Howard Chair 23/06/2008 - 21/06/2009
Labour
Councillor Keiran Mulhall Member 23/06/2008 - 21/06/2009
Conservative
Councillor Julian Ryder Member 23/06/2008 - 21/06/2009
Labour
Councillor Sybil Eurlena Spence Member 23/06/2008 - 21/06/2009
Conservative
Councillor Joan Stevenson Member 23/06/2008 - 21/06/2009
Conservative
Councillor Tony Ward Vice Chair of the Authority 23/06/2008 - 21/06/2009

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.